Privacy Notice

How we will use the information about you?

 Here at Oakmead Finance Ltd we take your privacy seriously and will use your personal information in a number of ways which will help us;

  1. Make lender decisions,
  2. For fraud prevention,
  3. For audit,
  4. For statistical analysis,
  5. Credit reference checks

We may share your information with, and obtain information about you from, credit reference agencies or fraud prevention agencies. If you apply to us for insurance we will pass your details to the insurer.

Information you provided may be put onto a register of claims and shared with other insurers to prevent fraudulent claims.

We will not disclose your information to any company outside of UK lenders and solely for the purpose of arranging finance as set out in our Client Agreement – except to help prevent fraud or if required by law to do so.

For further information on how your information is used, how we maintain the security of your information and your rights to access/alter and change information we hold on you, please contact Oakmead Finance Ltd at info@oameadfinance.com.

Your Personal Data: What we need?

Oakmead Finance Ltd will be what’s known as the controller’ and the ‘Processer of the personal data you provide to us. We collect personal data about you which may also include any special types of information or location based information.

Your Personal Data: We also collect.

  1. Name
  2. Address
  3. Date of birth
  4. Email
  5. Phone numbers
  6. Financial status, income and expenditure, assets and liabilities.

Your Personal Data: Why we need these?

We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with an accurate recommendation for your personal circumstances. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

Your Personal Data: What we do with it.

All the personal data we use is controlled by Oakmead Finance Ltd in the UK, however, for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance, this information is located on servers within the European Union. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.  We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data. More information on this framework can be found on our website.

We may pass your data to UK based lenders and financial institutions in order to provide you with offers of products suitable to meet your customer requirements/

Your data is stored Electronically on our cloud encrypted server. Our server is based in the UK.

Your Personal Data: How long we keep it.

We are required under to keep your basic personal data, such as Name, address, date of birth, email, phone numbers, financial status, income and expenditure & assets and liabilities for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. The information used for marketing will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

Your Personal Data: What are your rights?

If at any point you believe retained information is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected and possibly deleted. Providing you this information is free of charge, but charges may apply for excessive requests.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

Where relevant, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time and this means that we cannot process your data provided without your convent.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Our Data Protection Officer is Richard Selvey-Clinton and you can contact him at rclinton@oakmeadfinance.com

We will share your details with a range of suitable UK lenders and financial institutions so that they process your information, allowing Oakmead Finance Ltd to offer suitable and sustainable products that they provide.